Monday, December 28, 2009

Indian Almond Leaves...

Catappa leaf

Scientific Name:
Terminalia catappa
Common Names: Indian Almond Leaves, Tropical Almond Leaves, Sweet Almond Leaves, Wild Almond Leaves, Sea Almond Leaves, Catappa Leaves, Java Almond Leaves, Ketapang

If you have no idea what this leaf is, check out the link below, especially the first link where it's specially cater for Indian Almond Leaves. After you check out the return here to read on some of my experience with this leaf :D

Almost everything you need to know about this leaves here:

Here's an article written and published in
I hope you enjoy the my turn to share some brief story of my experience with this leaf :D

"One of the experience I have is when I was keeping Tiger Barbs, Puntius tetrazona. I bought 6 of them from the LFS and they were looking great from day 1. But after a few days, one by one gets white spot disease. I try to salt bath them for few seconds, sounds silly, but its one way of medication. Sadly, all of them died soon after, I guess they couldn't resists the salt bath or maybe I immersed them too long :(

Anyway I went back to the LFS and bought another 6. Also I didn't do any water change in my aquarium. Same thing happen after the new batch of Tiger Barbs was introduce, they were attack by white spot disease. This time, I figured out to try the Indian Almond Leaves. I knew about this leaves long time ago, but it's just that sometimes it never come across my! So what happens is...the fishes cured within days, I didn't even quarantine them, just add the leaves into the rearing tank. After that day, not one disease and the 6 of them were healthy as ever :D"

One more story to prove to you the miracle of this leaves :D

"This story is a recent one, it involve wild bettas :D

3 cases here...fin rots, swimming isolated and with eyes getting blurred (not quite sure the exact term for this disease)...this fishes were wild caught and have been travelling around, that have cause them stress.

So what I did, same case lot's and lot's of the Indian Almond Leaves as soon as they arrive home....and they soon recovered :D

Today the wild bettas are in Swiss now :D.....arr, I'm missing them :(

How they ended up in Swiss is because they were not mine, but my Swiss friend who happen to come here for holiday. So he kept the bettas in my house for quarantine and healing before bringing them back to Swiss.....they are doing fine now, according to my friend, so that's good news :D"

So that's about it on Indian Almond Leaves :D

P.S. If you want those leaves, I do sell them, I'll make a new post on this...

Follow this blog today