Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Red Cherry Shrimp, (Neocaridina heteropoda)

So glad that the Red Cherry Shrimp, Neocaridina heteropoda I ordered online arrived today. Paid about RM50 for everything including shipping fee and got a total of 26 shrimps.....:)

Plan to add them into my Glossostigma tank...

The best pic I manage to capture

Common name: Red Cherry Shrimp or RCS
Scientific name: Neocaridina heteropoda (var. Red)
Former Scientific name: Neocaridina denticulata sinensis (var. Red)

So far so good, the parcel arrived without any dead shrimp :)

Let's see how they do next time.....cheers :D

Follow this blog today